Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Learn more

Privacy Policy

Untouched Adventures Privacy Policy

CANCELLATION POLICY
- Cancellation due to any COVID symptoms will result in receiving a voucher valid for 3 years.

Cancellations must be made in writing to bookings@untouchedadventures.com and the following must be taken note of: Any cancellation made to an activity booking within 48 hours of the commencement of the activity for an individual is subject to the forfeit of 100% of the activity cost.
Any cancellation made to an activity booking outside of 48 hours of the commencement of the activity for an individual, a 50% refund is given via EFT to a South African Bank account, or via the means, the original payment was made for international clients.
Cancellations made a week in advance receive refund in full or a voucher valid for 3 years via EFT to a South African Bank account, or via the means, the original payment was made for international clients. The voucher will be emailed.
Group Bookings (bookings larger than 10pax, specially organized groups and team builders) require full payment no later than 14 Days prior to booking date. No group booking will be confirmed without full upfront payment.
Any cancellation made to a group activity booking within 7-14 Days of the commencement of the activity is subject to the forfeit of the 50% Deposit.
Any cancellation made to a group activity booking within 7 Days of the commencement of the activity is subject to the forfeit of Full (100%) Payment.
Any cancellation made to an activity booking outside of 14 Days of the commencement of the activity, a full refund is given via EFT to a South African Bank account, or via the means the original payment was made for international clients.
Should Untouched Adventures need to cancel an activity due to unforeseen and legitimate circumstances, Untouched Adventures retains the right to transfer the activity time and/or date or make refund in full.
Should there be any discrepancies with regards to payments, or should a refund be in order, this must be transacted and finalized within 30 days of activity date. Untouched Adventures reserves the right to issue Gift Certificates/Activity Credit in replacement of a refund. All refunds are given via EFT to a South African Bank account, or via the means the original payment was made for international clients.
IN THE EVENT OF BAD WEATHER As safety is a priority, Untouched Adventures management reserves the right to cancel, postpone or change the activity for the safety of customers and staff in the event of unfavorable weather conditions, including but not limited to:
Strong Winds Large Swell Heavy Rainfall In the above mentioned unfavorable conditions, any Ocean Kayaking associated with the Kayak and Lilo trip and the Kayak Only trip will cause the activity to automatically change to the Hike, Kayak & Lilo trip at the discretion of Untouched Adventures management. Please note that if the sea is rough, you have to hike along the river
from the suspension bridge up to the jetty where you then get on onto your kayaks this 80m hike is over rocks and difficult terrain.
Untouched Adventures will not be held liable for any additional costs incurred for the postponement of activities. This includes but is not limited to; travel expenses, accommodation, park conservation fees and levies.
IN THE EVENT OF BAD WEATHER
As safety is a priority, Untouched Adventures management reserves the right to cancel, postpone or change the activity for the safety of customers and staff in the event of unfavourable weather conditions, including but not limited to:

Strong Winds
Large Swell
Heavy Rainfall
Terms And Conditions

Detailed description of goods and/or services
Untouched Adventures is a business in the activity industry.
Return and Refunds policy
The provision of goods and services by Untouched Adventures is subject to availability. In cases of unavailability, Untouched Adventures will refund the client in full within 30 days.
Customer privacy policy
Untouched Adventures shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from:
http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569
Payment options accepted
Payment may be made via Visa, MasterCard credit cards or by bank transfer into the Untouched Adventures bank account, the details of which will be provided on request
Credit card acquiring and security
Credit card transactions will be acquired for Untouched Adventures via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway. PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no credit card details are stored on the website. Users may go to www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.

Customer details separate from card details
Customer details will be stored by Untouched Adventures separately from card details which are entered by the client on PayGate’s secure site. For more detail on PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za

Merchant Outlet country and transaction currency
The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction Currency is South African Rand (ZAR).
Responsibility
Untouched Adventures takes responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website, customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods
Country of domicile
This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and Untouched Adventures chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature, enter your business address here .
Variation
Untouched Adventures may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice.
Company information
This website is run by Untouched Adventures. Based in South Africa trading as Untouched Adventures and with registration number 2010/099023/23

Activitar Privacy Notice

This privacy notice forms part of your agreement with Activitar.

During our interactions, you share personal information with Tornado Tour Systems (Pty) Ltd, trading as Activitar, registration number 2004/000954/07.

This notice tells you what to expect when we collect information from you and how we use it.

It is part of our agreement with you, and we may need to update it occasionally. When we do, we will inform you. You should read this notice along with our terms and conditions that apply to the products and services you use.

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us by email at privacy@activitar.com or by phone on +2787 250 0276

We collect your information:

We collect your information in the circumstances outlined below. Sometimes we are required by law to collect your information, for instance, if tax legislation forces us to collect personal information.

When you sign up for and implement our reservation system and online distribution service

We need some general information before we can enter into an agreement and you can begin to use our reservation system and online distribution service.

We collect your:

  1. company name

  2. contact details

  3. VAT number

  4. banking details

  5. details related to your operating processes and offerings

  6. details contained in your company registration documents

  7. identity documents of your mandated officials

  8. proof of address of your mandated officials

  9. proof of banking details

We use this information to:

  1. load you on our services and configure the system

  2. set up and process payments via the payment gateway

  3. communicate with you

  4. provide training

  5. process orders

  6. provide your offerings to clients via activitar.com

  7. provide support

  8. send you statements, receipts, invoices or any other legal documents that relate to your transaction

  9. fulfill our legal obligation to use or disclose your information

Legal basis for processing:

Data protection legislation allows us to process personal information when it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you. In other instances, we are required by law to collect your information, for instance tax legislation forces us to collect personal information.

When you use our service

In order for our service to function properly, ‘customer data’ is generated and collected. This includes your, and your clients’ personal information. We collect your clients’ names, contact details, and details about their bookings.

We use customer data to process bookings and reservations on our reservation system and distribution service, to analyse and improve our services and to identify and solve problems where they may appear.

Legal basis for processing:

Data protection legislation allows us to process personal information when it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

When you contact us, we collect information from your message

When you contact us by social media, email, our support service or telephone with a query, complaint, or request, we collect the information contained in your message. We use the information we collect to reply to, investigate, and resolve your query, complaint, or request.

Legal basis for processing:

Data protection legislation allows us to process personal information when it is in our interest and we have chosen the least invasive way to process the information. It is in both our interest to reply to, investigate, and resolve your queries, complaints, and requests.

We use your information to send you our newsletter

We have a monthly newsletter that is delivered by email.

We’ll ask you whether you want to receive the newsletter, if you agree it is important that you know you can unsubscribe at any time by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email or by contacting us.

Legal basis for processing:

Data protection legislation allows us to process personal information when you have given us your express consent.

What about children’s information?

We do not knowingly collect the personal information of children without the consent of a parent or guardian.

We share your information with trusted service providers

We use service providers and suppliers who we trust to assist us in providing our services to you. They have agreed to keep your information secure and confidential, and to only use it for the purposes for which we have sent it to them.

We share your information with service providers when they help us to:

  1. store information

  2. process payments

  3. ensure you have access to the services you paid for

  4. deliver our newsletter

  5. help monitor the effectiveness of our promotions and advertising

  6. help us manage our business, for instance accountants and professional advisors.

  7. maintain our website

  8. find and fix errors and performance issues on our website

Sometimes we will be required by law to share your information. For instance, we may be required to share your information with the South African Fraud Prevention Services. We will not sell your information or share information with third parties for the purposes of direct marketing (we don’t like spam either).

We send your information to other countries

Some of the service providers that we use may be located in other countries; for instance, our cloud storage service. These countries may not have the same levels of protection of personal information as South Africa. If this is the case, we require that they undertake to protect the personal information of our customers to the same level that we do.

We don’t keep your information longer than we need to

We will not retain your information for longer than we need to, unless we are legally required to do so. Most of your personal information will be retained for 5 years from the date of your last transaction with us. However, we may keep your contact details for longer for marketing and mailer purposes.

We have taken reasonable steps to minimise the impact of a breach

We have implemented reasonable security measures based on the sensitivity of the information we hold. These measures are in place to protect the information from being disclosed, from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, and from being altered or destroyed.

We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, but no system is perfect and we cannot guarantee that we will never experience breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. If something should happen, we have taken steps to minimise the threat to your privacy. We will let you know of any breaches that affect your personal information and inform you how you can help minimise the impact.

You also have a role to play in keeping your information secure. For example, you should never share personal information with us in an email, because while our servers are protected, it is still possible that email can be intercepted. Instead, contact the Activitar support team at +2787 250 0276, which will connect you to Chris Coetzee, our information officer.

You have the right to be informed about the personal information we have, and what we do with it

You have the right to know what kind of personal information we have about you, to correct it, and to opt out of marketing.

You have the right to

  1. ask us what we know about you;

  2. ask what information was sent to our suppliers, service providers, or any other third party;

  3. ask us to update, correct, or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we have about you;

  4. unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you; and

  5. object to the processing of your personal information.

You can request access to the information we have about you, or correct your personal information by contacting our deputy information officer at privacy@activitar.com. It can take us up to 21 days to respond to your request because there are procedures that we need to follow. In certain cases, we may require proof of your identity, and sometimes changes to your information may be subject to additional requirements such as valid proof of residence.

Your rights in terms of the GDPR:

If you are in the European Union, you have these rights in terms of the GDPR:

  1. The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information.

  2. The right to access your personal information. You may make such a request from us by contacting privacy@activitar.com. We may take one month to respond to your request and may charge a fee in some circumstances. We will let you know if this is the case.

  3. You have a right to have inaccurate personal information corrected or completed if it is incomplete. You may make such a request from us by contacting privacy@activitar.com. We may take one month to respond to your request and may refuse in certain circumstances.

  4. You have the right to have your personal information erased, also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. You may make such a request from us by contacting privacy@activitar.com. We may take one month to respond to your request and may refuse in certain circumstances.

  5. You have the right to request that we restrict or suppress your personal information. You may make such a request from us by contacting privacy@activitar.com. We may take one month to respond to your request and may refuse in certain circumstances.

  6. You have the right to reuse your personal information for your own purposes across different services, also known as the right to data portability.

  7. You have the right to object to us processing your personal information in certain circumstances. You may make your objection by contacting privacy@activitar.com. We may take one month to respond to your request. There are legitimate reasons why we may refuse your objection, which depend on why we are processing it.

  8. You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority in the Member State where you live or work, or where the infringement took place.

  9. You have the right to object to automated decision-making and profiling.

  10. You may ask that a human review any automated decisions that we make about you, express your point of view about it, and obtain an explanation of the decision. You may challenge any automated decision made about you by contacting privacy@activitar.com. We may take one month to respond to your request.



© 2022 Tornado Tour Systems (Pty) Ltd ta Activitar.

Help & Support